September 1, 2011. App. You can read the full opinion of the court regarding Contractor Theft. Sept. 1, 2001. 105 (H.B. First, consider the primary form of theft known as larceny theft. A value less than $100 is a Class C misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to $500. 821), Sec. Consumer Protection Division. . TAMPERING WITH IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS. THEFT. Texas Penal Code. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. Texas considers theft of services a serious felony or misdemeanor and could impose severe penalties on a person accused of the crime, from jail time to fines. 11, eff. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. Class B misdemeanor: $50.00 - $499.99. A value of less than $100 is a Class C misdemeanor punishable by a $500 fine.