Consistent with the premise underlying the CPOM doctrine, the Court reasoned: A corporation as such cannot possess the personal qualities required of a practitioner of a profession. Title 20 823 (medical corporation not deemed to be engaged in the corporate practice of medicine) ), is rooted in the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's decision in Neill v. Gimbel Brothers, Inc., 199 A. Search Georgia Code. Please enable javascript. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Ownership is an indicator of control of a patients medical records, including determining the contents thereof, and should be retained by a California-licensed physician.